The film Masaryk by Julius Ševčík won 12 awards at the Czech Lions, including Best Picture. The win surpassed the previous record of 11 wins set by Agnieszka Holland’s Burning Bush in 2014.

Masaryk’s awards include Best Picture, Director (Ševčík), Actor (Karel Roden), Supporting Actor (Oldřich Kaiser), Best Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Music, Sound Editing, Production Design, Costume Design, and Makeup.

The film tells the story of Jan Masaryk, a Czechoslovakian diplomat who amongst other appointments served as ambassador to Great Britain.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees:

Best Film: Masaryk (A Prominent Patient)

Nominees: 
Anthropoid
I, Olga Hepnarová
Rodinný film (Family Film)
Učitelka (The Teacher)

Best Director: Julius Ševčík, Masaryk

Nominees: 
Sean Ellis, Anthropoid
Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda, Já, Olga Hepnarová
Olmo Omerzu, Rodinný film
Jan Hřebejk, Učitelka

Best Actress: Michalina Olszanská, Já, Olga Hepnarová

Nominees: 
Lenka Vlasáková, Nikdy nejsme sami
Vanda Hybnerová, Rodinný film
Eliška Balzerová, Teorie Tygra
Zuzana Mauréry, Učitelka

Best Actor: Karel Roden, Masaryk

Nominees:
Ivan Trojan, Anděl Páně 2
Cillian Murphy, Anthropoid
Karel Roden, Nikdy nejsme sami
Jiří Bartoška, Teorie Tygra

Best Supporting Actress: Klára Melíšková, Já, Olga Hepnarová 

Nominees:
Simona Stašová, Lída Baarová
Arly Jover, Masaryk
Daniela Kolářová, Polednice
Zuzana Kronerová, Rudý kapitán

Best Supporting Actor: Oldřich Kaiser, Masaryk

Nominees:
Boleslav Polívka, Anděl Páně 2
Jamie Dornan, Anthropoid
Hanns Zischler, Masaryk
Miroslav Hanuš, Nikdy nejsme sami

Best Screenplay: Masaryk – Petr Kolečko, Alex Koenigsmark, Julius Ševčík

Nominees: 
Anthropoid – Anthony Frewin, Sean Ellis
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda
Nikdy nejsme sami – Petr Václav
Učitelka – Petr Jarchovský

Best Cinematography: Masaryk – Martin Štrba

Nominees: 
Anthropoid – Sean Ellis
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Adam Sikora
Nikdy nejsme sami – Štěpán Kučera
Polednice – Alexander Šurkala

Best Editing: Masaryk – Marek Opatrný

Nominees: 
Anděl Páně 2 – Jan Mattlach
Anthropoid – Richard Mettler
Učitelka – Vladimír Barák
Zkáza krásou – Jakub Hejna

Best Sound: Masaryk – Viktor Ekrt, Pavel Rejholec

Nominees: 
Anděl Páně 2 – Radim Hladík jr.
Anthropoid – Yves Marie Omnes
Lichožrouti – Jan Čeněk, Richard Müller
Polednice – Petr Šoupa, Martin Jílek, Viktor Prášil

Best Music: Masaryk – Michal Lorenc, Kryštof Marek

Nominees: 
Anthropoid – Robin Foster
Lída Baarová – Ondřej Soukup
Rudý kapitán – Petr Ostrouchov
Učitelka – Michal Novinski

Best Set Design: Masaryk – Milan Býček

Nominees: 
Anthropoid – Morgan Kennedy
Lída Baarová – Zdeněk Flemming
Lichožrouti – Galina Miklínová
Učitelka – Juraj Fábry

Best Costume Design: Masaryk – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková

Nominees: 
Anděl Páně 2 – Katarína Hollá
Anthropoid – Josef Čechota
Já, Olga Hepnarová  – Aneta Grňáková
Učitelka – Katarína Štrbová Bieliková

Best Makeup: Masaryk – Lukáš Král

Nominees: 
Anděl Páně 2 – Andrea McDonald
Anthropoid – Gabriela Poláková, Linda Eisenhamerová
Já, Olga Hepnarová – Alina Janerka
Učitelka – Anita Hroššová

Best Documentary: Normální autistický film

Nominees:
Bratříček Karel
FC Roma
Zákon Helena
Zkáza krásou

Magnesia Award for the Best Student Film (Non-statutory prize): Kyjev Moskva – Anna Lyubynetska

Nominees: 
3. poločas – Jiří Volek
Benny – Michal Hruška
Černý dort – Johana Švarcová
Vězení – Damián Vondrášek

Best Film Poster (Non-statutory prize): Já, Olga Hepnarová – Lukáš Veverka

Nominees: 
Masaryk – Rudolf Biermann, Julius Ševčík
Polednice – Petr Skala
Učitelka – Michal Tilsch
Vlk z Královských Vinohrad – Tereza Kučerová, Jakub Suchý

Best TV Film or Miniseries: Zločin v Polné

Nominees: 
Hlas pro římského krále
Modré stíny

Best TV Drama: Pustina (Wasteland) 

Nominees:
Kosmo
Rapl

mm
Dave Patterson is a content marketer. A writer by day and a reader by night. Coffee addict.